Taree Courthouse, 85 Albert St, Taree, NSW, Australia
Taree Courthouse was built between 1881-2, with the current look in 1897.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the NSW Heritage website:

"The current courthouse replaced an earlier courthouse and lock-up constructed in 1865. The first Court of Petty Sessions was held in this first courthouse in 1866.

"Taree was an important regional centre with a large agricultural population. A steamer departed from Taree for Sydney. As a result, the area grew rapidly and after 15 years the original courthouse was inadequate. Colonial Architect James Barnet designed a new courthouse for Taree. The building was designed in a classical style and constructed in 1881-2 by WJ Smith.

"In 1897, additions were made to the building which included the front verandahs on either side of the entrance portico and an extension of the courtroom to the rear. The additions were designed by Louis Robertson under Government Architect Walter Liberty Vernon. New Judge and Magistrate’s rooms were added as well as a Sheriff and Land Agent’s office. The builder for the additions was RG Ochs. Further additions designed by Vernon were completed in 1903 and included judge and jury yards, external toilet, female witness room, Police Office and an extended verandah at the left of the portico plus a store at the rear of the building. These additions were constructed by WS Stead & Co of Annandale.

"Further additions were designed by Government Architect Edwin Smith in 1930. The additions included an enlarged jury room and new Judge's rooms.

"In 1982, an additional courtroom was added at an estimated cost of $120,000."

"The Taree Courthouse is a fine building with a double-height courtroom flanked on either side by single-storey wing buildings. The building, due to numerous extensions and alterations, does not follow the symmetry of the usual late Victorian Classical designs. The courtroom has an impressive arched colonnaded entrance supporting a pedimented gable roof. Flanking buildings features a raised parapet which partly conceals the roofline. "
Taree Courthouse

More recently, since I had served on Jury Service, there has been a modern extension built in 2012, to the south of the historic building, and this building now houses solicitors offices.

Address: 85 Albert Street, Taree, NSW, 2430, Australia

Visited: Several times, including for Jury Service.