Parc des Vétérans - Montréal, Québec
18T E 616294 N 5054190
un parc situé à Montréal-Est, un des quartiers de Montréal (Qc) Canada / a park located in East Montreal, one of the several boroughs of the city of Montreal (Qc) Canada
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce parc est situé à Montréal-Est, un des quartiers de Montréal (Qc) Canada.

Il s'agit d'un vieux parc laissé à l'abandon et fermé pendant 2 ans avant d'être reconstruit en 2014 avec l'ajout d'une piscine. La Ville de Montréal a investi 2.5 M$ pour aménager l’endroit.

Une stèle avec plaque commémorative a été érigée en l'honneur de soldats ayant participé à la 2e guerre mondiale. Sur le bâtiment, une plaque a aussi été posée en l'honneur du lieutenant-général Roméo Dallaire.

Montréal-Est est une ville du Québec enclavée dans la ville de Montréal et faisant partie de l'agglomération de Montréal. Territoire fortement industrialisé, cette ville regroupe de vastes installations de raffinage du pétrole, des usines chimiques et une carrière.

***************************************************************

This park is located in East Montreal, one of the several boroughs of the city of Montreal (Qc) Canada.

This is an old abandoned park and closed for 2 years before being rebuilt in 2014 with the addition of a swimming pool. The City of Montreal has invested $ 2.5 million to develop the site.

A monument with a commemorative plaque was erected in honor of soldiers who participated in the Second World War. On the building, a plaque was also laid in honor of Lieutenant General Roméo Dallaire.

Montreal East (in French: Montréal-Est) is an on-island suburb in southwestern Quebec, Canada on the island of Montreal, formerly part of the borough of Rivière-des-Prairies – Pointe-aux-Trembles – Montréal-Est. Montreal-East has consistently been home to many large oil refineries since 1915.

312, av des Vétérans, Montréal-Est QC H1B 5B7
Name: Parc des Vétérans