New Mills Lift Bridge 31 - Llangollen Canal - Whitchurch, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 519867 N 5868890
This lift bridge No 31 is known as New Mills Lift Bridge and is located on the Llangollen Branch of the Shropshire Union Canal near Whitchurch.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

New Mills Lift Bridge No 31 is located on the Llangollen branch of the Shropshire Union Canal.
The bridge is situated adjacent to the Whitchurch Arm, where boats can moor overnight. It allows pedestrian access to the Whitchurch Arm towpath and the town of Whitchurch which is about a 20 minute walk away.
This is a manual hydraulically operated timber lift bridge that requires a windlass to operate it.

"Whitchurch Arm
(1.5 miles, Canal in different ownerships, but line of new canal available to Whitchurch Waterway Trust)
Although parts of the line of the original arm into Whitchurch have been built over and are no longer available, the Whitchurch Waterway Trust promotes the construction of a new waterway into the town. A short section of original canal has been reopened and the Trust maintains permanent and visitor moorings. Chemistry Bridge, owned by the Trust, has been restored and re-opened to pedestrians. This footpath links the towpath to the town via a new country park and is now part of the Sandstone Trail. Planning permission has been obtained to extend the canal a short distance towards the town of Whitchurch, terminating in a new basin, which does not preclude eventual further extension." SOURCE: (visit link)

"Canals started to become important in the eighteenth century because the newly developing industries needed an economic and reliable way of transporting their goods in large quantities. By the nineteenth century, large systems of canals linking various parts of the country had been developed, including a proposal to use canals to link the coal mining area of Ruabon in North Wales to the Mersey in the north and the Severn in the south.
This was never completed, but a link was constructed between Nantwich and Llangollen. Unfortunately the closest this came to Whitchurch was over a mile away from the town centre.
In 1805, a group of Whitchurch businessmen approached the canal company for permission to extend the canal into the centre of Whitchurch. This was granted, and the canal was extended via an arm into Whitchurch, firstly to Sherryman’s Bridge (the area to the north of Jubilee Park) in 1808, and then further into the town to the Wharf (adjacent to Park Road and Mill Street) by 1811.
The then Earl of Bridgewater gave the land which became the canal basin where the warehouses and toll-house were built, and which gave enough space for the canal boats to turn.
Heavy goods such as coal, lime and iron were brought in, and led to the formation of a gas company based down at the bottom of Sherrymill Hill, which provided gas to Whitchurch until natural gas was piped in. In the opposite direction, cheese, boots and shoes were shipped out.
To encourage the development of trade and industry, a four-storey steam-powered corn mill was build at the end of the Arm, which is now the restaurant ‘Rendezvous at the Park’. In addition, a canal side silk mill was constructed at Sherryman’s Hill.
To make room for the wharf area at the end of the canal, the Town Mill was pulled down, and the Mill pond, which was behind it was gradually filled in with rubbish and then grassed over. This became the White Lion meadow and today is the car park by Tesco.
By 1939, all traffic on this section of the Llangollen canal and the arm into Whitchurch had ceased, and they were closed to navigation. The Whitchurch Arm was infilled and partly built on. However, in 1993 after a concerted effort by Whitchurch Town Council and dedicated volunteers, part of the Arm was reopened, linking it again to the tourist traffic on the Llangollen Canal. It is hoped that in the future it will be possible to bring the Arm further into Whitchurch."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"New Mills Lift Bridge No 31 is a minor waterways place on the Shropshire Union Canal (Llangollen Canal - Main Line) between Whitchurch Branch Junction (Junction of Whitchurch Branch with Llangollen Canal) (a few yards to the south) and Marbury Lock No 10 (Marbury village half a mile south) (5 miles and ¾ furlongs and 9 locks to the northeast).
The nearest place in the direction of Marbury Lock No 10 is Whitchurch Offside Visitor Moorings (48 hour moorings); ¼ furlongs away.
Whitchurch Marina 2 furlongs
Whitchurch Ring Road Bridge No 31A 1¼ furlongs
Whitchurch Winding Hole 1 furlong" (visit link)

The Llangollen Canal is a narrow navigable canal crossing the border between England and Wales. The waterway links Llangollen in Denbighshire, north Wales, with Hurleston in south Cheshire, via the town of Ellesmere, Shropshire. The name, which was coined in the 1980s, is a modern designation for parts of the historic Ellesmere Canal and the Llangollen navigable feeder, both of which became part of the Shropshire Union Canals in 1846.
The canal runs for 46 miles through 21 locks from Llantisilio- Horseshoe Falls (which is a dead end) to Hurleston Junction where it joins the Shropshire Union Canal (Chester Canal - Nantwich to Bunbury). (visit link)
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Pedestrian Traffic: yes