Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium - Grand Falls-Windsor, Newfoundland and Labrador
21U E 598297 N 5420338
Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium plays host to trade shows, conferences, sporting events and special events. Joe Byrne was extremely influential in the growth of ice hockey in Newfoundland.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The Person
Joe Byrne is a member of Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador's Hall of Fame. He was inducted in 1991 in the Builder-Athlete Category. According to his profile on (visit link) he moved to Grand Falls - Windsor at the age of 28 and managed to influence the game in nearly every aspect:
* Playing and Coaching - He played for Grand Falls and Bell Island teams that won provincial senior championships. His coaching career included successful provincial seasons in minor, junior and senior play and, even more importantly, produced thousands of players and hundreds of coaches who were better because of his involvement.
* Officiating - Within the officiating field, he excelled on the ice, but was even more effective as an instructor. Byrne contributed immensely to the betterment of hockey officiating within the province.
* Builder - For 24 years, he filled the technical director’s position for the Newfoundland Amateur Hockey Association, heading up the establishment of the organization’s headquarters and providing the leadership that allowed it to equal any similar operation within Canada.

The Place
The facility was built in 1947-48 and is the oldest regulation size artificial ice surface in Newfoundland. In 2004, work was completed on a completely renovated facility. It was a $4.2 million project that included extra wide heated seating, a large hospitality room, a large modern canteen and coffee shop, new dressing rooms, new scoreclock and timeclocks, new rink boards and glass, and new ice plant featuring an infrared sensor system.
Year it was dedicated: 1991

Location of Coordinates: main entrance