Christopher Hawken House - Webster Grove, Missouri
Historic house which was relocated to preserve it from demolition due to development.

The image “http://img.groundspeak.com/waymarking/9cc044f6-3b12-4293-85d5-3cddb5746743.jpg” cannot be displayed, because it contains errors.This Federal-Greek Revival style farmhouse was originally located at Big Bend Boulevard and Grant Road and was moved it in 1970 to preserve it from demolition due to development in the area. The distance moved was approximately 1 mile via road. The house was built by Christopher Miller Hawken in 1857. Christopher was the son of Jacob Hawken who, with his brother Samuel, made the famous Hawken Rifle. The rifle was called "gun that settled the West," it was the rifle of choice of many famous westward explorers and trappers, including Daniel Boone, Davy Crockett, Kit Carson, John Fremont, and Jim Bridger.

The house is open as a museum operated by the Webster Grove Historical Society.

Hours:
Tuesday & Thursday - 11:00 am to 3:30 PM
Sunday - 1:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Admission:
$4.00 for adults
$2.00 for children (ages 6 through 12)

For more information about the Christopher Halken House see the Webster Grove Historical Society site.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City