Église Saint-Pierre - Nevers, France
31T E 512292 N 5204282
[EN] The Saint-Pierre church, located rue des Ardilliers is of classic style, and dates from the seventeenth century. [FR] L'église Saint-Pierre, située rue des Ardilliers est de style classique, et date du XVIIe siècle.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Soon after their installation in the old college of the city, the Jesuits enlarged the buildings and proposed plans for a new church larger and more convenient than the chapel they had.The new building is built from 1612 and ends in 1653, except for the gate completed in 1676.

On the front there are two niches housing the statues of the Virgin and Saint John the Baptist, former patron saint of the church, and above, we can see the instruments of the Passion: the spear used to pierce the flank of Christ, the whip of the Flagellation, the sword of Peter, the crown of thorns, the chalice and the paten of the priest, the hammer and pincer of the Crucifixion, the dice of the soldiers having drawn lots of the tunic of Christ and finally the cock of the Denial of Saint Pierre.

The trompe l'oeil frescoes were made at the end of the 17th century by Bolognese painters. One can admire the Ascension of Christ, the Assumption of the Virgin and the glorification of St. Francis Xavier (patron of the Jesuit order). "