Panna Marie s Jezulátkem - Cistá, CZ
33U E 397598 N 5542745
Socha Panny Marie u rimsko-katolickeho farniho kostela sv. Václava v Cisté.EN/Statue of Virgin Mary with the Infant Jesus at the Roman Catholic Parish Church of Sts. Wenceslas in Cistá
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Maria nebo Marie, také Panna Maria (hebrejsky Miriam, aramejsky Marjam; arabsky Marjam) je v krestanství a islámu matka Ježíše z Nazareta, snoubenka tesare Josefa.
Maria je u katolíku a pravoslavných predmetem obzvláštní úcty, v podstate je chápána jako první mezi svetci.
Existuje celá rada poutních míst, která jsou spojena se zjeveními ci zázraky Panny Marie a jsou hojne navštevována. Rada z nich náleží mezi nejvýznamnejší poutní místa svých zemí nebo i kontinentu.
Zdroj:
(visit link)

Socha Panny Marie v parku u rimsko-katolickeho farniho kostela sv. Václava v Cisté je replikou puvodní sochy, která stála na východním okraji intravilánu obce pri silnici do Všesulova, kde zustal jen poškozený podstavec.
EN
Mary(Hebrew: Miriam; Aramaic: Maryam; Arabic: Maryam) was a first-century BC Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth, and the mother of Jesus, according to the New Testament and the Quran.
Mary is particularly venerated in Catholics and Orthodox, and is basically understood as the first among saints. There are a number of pilgrimage sites that are associated with the apparitions or miracles of the Virgin and are frequently visited. Many of them are among the most important pilgrimage sites of their countries or continents.
Source:
(visit link)

The statue of the Virgin Mary in the park at the Roman Catholic Parish Church of Sts. Wenceslas in Cistá is a replica of the original statue, which stood on the eastern edge of the urban area along the road to Všesulov, where only the damaged pedestal remained.
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: Čistá