The Edison Theatre - Fort Myers, Florida, USA
17R E 413486 N 2947246
50 years ago he proposed and she accepted in the balcony stairwell of the old Edison Movie Theatre in downtown Fort Myers.

At the corner of Main Street and Hendry Street in Fort Myers is the building that used to be The Edison Theatre. The Edison Theatre was built and opened in 1941. At the time of its opening the Art Deco design was a new standout in the downtown area. It was operated by E.J. Sparks, a subsidiary of Paramount Theatre Inc.

50 years ago (1969) when it was still a movie theatre it was one of just a handful that had a balcony seating area. What was a real standout about the "Edison" was the type of balcony seating. They were oversized rocking chairs that had armrests that could be put up and then you had a nice cozy love seat. As teenagers in love what more could you want than a popcorn and soda to watch your movie while you cozied up to your best pal.

It was July of 1969, we were sweethearts that had met earlier in January on a high school science club field trip to Kennedy Space Center. Gary was a senior and Linda a junior. Now he was about to leave to go off to college and she would stay to finish her senior year alone. What better way to commit our love than to get engaged. So in the carpeted stairwell to the balcony section where we sat waiting for the already showing movie to end so that we could then take our seats ....he proposed....and without a moment's hesitation she .....accepted. WOO HOO!

We married the next year in July of 1970 and now 49 years later we are still married despite being told by everyone that the marriage wouldn't last.

The Edison Theatre closed it doors back in 1980 and a developer converted it to an office building for law firms. Fortunately the developer retained the outside facade as it was back in its heyday as a movie theatre. Today it is a well known landmark in the Fort Myers Downtown Historic River District.
Nearest 'Marry Me' Markers