Clocher Eglise Saint Vincent - Sansais, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center near the city town hall dans le centre ville proche de la mairie.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Parvis Catholic:
"In ancient times, the Roman road from Angers to Saintes passed through Sansais, whose name first appeared in 935 in the cartulary of Saint-Cyprien de Poitiers.It was from this abbey that the priory of Notre- Dame de Dœuil (Charente-Maritime), which in turn was the church of Sansais.
The church, dedicated to Saint Vincent, rises on a height dominating the marsh, just like the chapel Sainte-Macrine of which it is not very far away. The old cemetery surrounding it disappeared in favor of a green space.
It replaced a Romanesque church that would have itself succeeded to older shrines. This church had survived the damage of the Hundred Years War and the Wars of Religion.
However, at the end of the 19th century, his condition required a complete reconstruction that was carried out according to the project of the architect Niortais Bergeron. The new church was opened to worship in November 1880.
Serious disturbances in the structure of the building led to its closure pending consolidation in 1999.
The current church, which is no longer oriented, has a Latin cross plan with a polygonal apse and a bell tower - that is to say incorporated into the building - to the facade that is reached by a degree. Such a plan was quite common at the time of its construction.
The nave, single vessel, includes four bays. The first, under the steeple, has a floor in the gallery and two side spaces, one of which is reserved for the baptismal font.
The other three bays, bounded by compound engaged columns, are covered with false arches vaults. Each receives light from two bays.
The renewal of the furniture - fortunately preserved - having accompanied the reconstruction to a few years, the whole, with the stone pavement, keeps its unity of style. It includes the cast iron and wood benches, a confessional in the second span and a pulpit preaching facing the crucifix according to the layout formerly in use. The arms of the transept are still filled with their stalls, which of course have nothing monastic here. On the right, on the altar, a statue of St. Joseph with a stem of lily and a staff. On the left, Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes and a mediating Virgin - I am the Immaculate Conception - show that the altar is undoubtedly that of the Virgin.

The window in grisaille d'ornament comes from the Martin and Angers workshops; dated 1880, so it is also contemporary reconstruction.On a small height overlooking the marsh.

inside.
In the current diocese of Poitiers, churches Saint Vincent to: Basses, Chéneché, Le Rochereau (Vienne), Champeaux, Exireuil, La Ferrière-en-Parthenay, Saint-Vincent-la-Chatre (Deux-Sèvres). During the preliminary demolition work were found English coins and the burial of a 17th century priest.

Before the restoration, under the degraded exterior plaster, the masonry revealed the construction process, a mixture of reused stones and new materials: Romanesque, molded and unmoulded stone, rubble-faced rubble, beautiful bush-hammered stone and border layed at the base. "

source Parvis Catholic :
"Dans l’Antiquité, la voie romaine d’Angers à Saintes traversait Sansais, dont le nom apparaît pour la première fois en 935 dans le cartulaire de Saint-Cyprien de Poitiers. C’est de cette abbaye que dépendait le prieuré de Notre-Dame de Dœuil (Charente-Maritime), dont relevait à son tour l’église de Sansais.
L’église, dédiée à saint Vincent, s’élève sur une hauteur dominant le marais, tout comme la chapelle Sainte-Macrine dont elle n’est pas très éloignée. Le vieux cimetière qui l’entourait a disparu au profitd’un espace vert.
Elle a remplacé une église romane qui aurait elle-même succédé à des sanctuaires plus anciens. Cette église avait survécu aux dommages de la guerre de Cent Ans et à ceux des guerres de Religion.
Cependant, à la fin du 19e siècle, son état exigeait une reconstruction complète qui fut menée d’après le projet de l’architecte niortais Bergeron. La nouvelle église fut ouverte au culte en novembre 1880.
De graves désordres dans la structure de l’édifice ont entraîné sa fermeture dans l’attente de sa consolidation en 1999.
L’église actuelle, qui n’est plus orientée, présente un plan en croix latine avec une abside polygonale et un clocher en œuvre - c’est-à-dire incorporé à l’édifice - à la façade que l’on atteint par un degré. Un tel plan était assez commun à l’époque de sa construction.
La nef, à vaisseau unique, comprend quatre travées. La première, sous le clocher, a un étage en tribune et deux espaces latéraux dont l’un est réservé aux fonts baptismaux.
Les trois autres travées, limitées par des colonnes engagées composées, sont couvertes de fausses voûtes d’arêtes. Chacune reçoit la lumière de deux baies.
Le renouvellement du mobilier - heureusement conservé - ayant accompagné la reconstruction à quelques années près, l’ensemble, avec le dallage de pierre, garde son unité de style. Il comprend les bancs en fonte et bois, un confessionnal dans la seconde travée et une chaire à prêcher faisant face au crucifix selon la disposition autrefois en usage. Les bras du transept sont encore garnis de leurs stalles, qui n’ont bien sûr ici rien de monastique.A droite, sur l’autel, une statue de saint Joseph avec une tige de lis et un bâton . A gauche, Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes et une Vierge médiatrice - Je suis l’Immaculée Conception - montrent que l’autel est sans aucun doute celui de la Vierge .

Le vitrail en grisaille d’ornement provient des ateliers Martin, d’Angers ; daté de 1880, il est donc lui aussi contemporain de la reconstruction.Sur une petite hauteur dominant le marais.

l’intérieur.
Dans l’actuel diocèse de Poitiers, églises Saint-Vincent à : Basses, Chéneché, Le Rochereau (Vienne), Champeaux, Exireuil, La Ferrière-en-Parthenay, Saint-Vincent-la-Châtre (Deux-Sèvres). Au cours des travaux de démolition préalables ont été trouvées des monnaies anglaises et la sépulture d’un curé du 17e siècle.

Avant la restauration, sous l’enduit extérieur dégradé, la maçonnerie révèlait le procédé de construction, mélange de pierres de remploi et de matériaux neufs : pierres de taille romanes, moulurées ou non, moellons à parement en éclaté, belles pierres à parement bouchardé et bordure layée à la base."
Address of Tower:
place de l eglise