Memorial genocide Armenien - Niort, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
The Monument du Génocide Arménien is erected in front of the church Saint Jean Baptiste.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source West Mail:
Sunday, April 24, 2016 8:19 PM - Niort

The city commemorated this Sunday, the 101st anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, by inaugurating a stele in memory of the 1,500,000 Armenians who died in 1915, as a result of the Turkish authorities at the time.

The plaque of the stele erected in the district of Clou-Bouchet, near the church of Saint-Jean-Baptiste, was unveiled by the mayor Jérôme Baloge, in the presence of many elected officials and an important representation of the Armenian community niortaise and regional. As the Armenian representatives pointed out, "this stele must be a reminder of memory for future generations". Jérôme Baloge stressed the importance of this monument: "You are many to bring the memory of those who fell, were deported, displaced ... in 1915."

Hope income

"This genocide of the Armenians, like that of the Jews, during the Second World War, or nearer to us, the fate reserved for the Christians of the East, for whom we have a thought, must not be forgotten. And this monument is a call for peace and the reconciliation of peoples ". After the plaque was unveiled and wreaths were laid at the foot of the monument, the ceremony ended with dances performed by young women from the Armenian community, a member of Hayer's Ani group in Poitiers. One of them, full of meaning, symbolized the gulf in which Armenia had fallen, and then the hope returned after the dark years.

It should also be noted that a little later in the morning, a similar ceremony was scheduled in Lusignan (Vienna).
Western Mail

source Courrier de l Ouest :
Dimanche 24 avril 2016 20:19 - Niort

La ville a commémoré ce dimanche, le 101e anniversaire du génocide arménien, en inaugurant une stèle à la mémoire des 1 500 000 Arméniens morts en 1915, du fait des autorités turques de l'époque.

La plaque de la stèle érigée dans le quartier du Clou-Bouchet, près de l'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste, a été dévoilée par le maire Jérôme Baloge, en présence de nombreux élus et d'une importante représentation de la communauté arménienne niortaise et régionale. Comme l'ont souligné les représentants arméniens, « cette stèle doit être un rappel de mémoire pour les générations futures ». Jérôme Baloge a tenu à souligner l'importance de ce monument : « Vous êtes nombreux pour porter la mémoire de ceux qui sont tombés, ont été déportés, déplacés... en 1915. »

L'espoir revenu

« Ce génocide des Arméniens, comme celui des Juifs, pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, ou plus près de nous, le sort réservé aux chrétiens d'Orient, pour qui nous avons une pensée, ne doit pas être oublié. Et ce monument est un appel à la paix et à la réconciliation des peuples ». Après que la plaque a été dévoilée et que des gerbes ont été déposées au pied du monument, la cérémonie s'est terminée par des danses exécutées par de jeunes femmes de la communauté arménienne, membre du groupe Ani de Hayer de Poitiers. L'un d'elles, pleine de sens, symbolisait le gouffre dans lequel était tombée l'Arménie, puis l'espoir revenu après les années noires.

Il faut également noter qu'un peu plus tard dans la matinée, une cérémonie semblable était programmée à Lusignan (Vienne).
Courrier de l'Ouest

Date of dedication: 04/24/2016