Pine Mountain Scenic Railroad - Villa Rica, GA
Pine Mountain Scenic Railroad (train departs Pinetown Depot for all points.)

County of train: Douglas County
Location of train: Stockmar Rd. & Mirror Lake Parkway, NW of Villa Rica

"Discover Georgia's only gold museum located on the site of an actual gold strike and West Georgia's only authentic 19th century gold stamp mill. The Pine Mountain Gold Museum at Stockmar Park tells the story of the Villa Rica mines through exhibits in the 4,800-square-foot museum and intact ruins of Pine Mountain's gold mines.

"Kids of all ages will enjoy a scenic trek around the mountain on our Golden Nugget engine, panning for gold and gemstones, our farm animal exhibit, and exploring miles of trails within our 27-acre park.

"For group rates and field trips, call 770-459-8455." ~ Pine Mountain Gold Museum

"The Pine Mountain Scenic Railroad officially began at noon on Saturday, September 7th, 2013 at our Gold Rush Festival.

"The Pine Mountain Scenic Railroad officially began at our Gold Rush Festival on Saturday, Sept. 7th, 2013. The train ride costs $5 per person ($3 for current annual pass holders) and lasts about 15 minutes. The train runs on a schedule, which will posted at the gift shop daily, based on volume. Train tickets are sold at the Gift Shop. The last train departs at 3:30pm daily." ~ Railway Company

"The Pine Mountain Railroad operates at the Stockmar Park in Villa Rica, GA. This railroad is an excellent example of a well cared for and maintained line. The buildings and track are in excellent shape and there is even a telegraph line following most of the tracks. The locomotive is an S-16 that used to run at a local Wild West town. The train was not running during our visit and we were not able to come back for the Christmas train. They have an active Facebook page with some great pictures." ~ WordPress

Engine Type: Unknown

Public Availability: Year Round

Ride Fee: Yes

If Yes: $5.00 per ticket; FREE Children (ages 2 and under)

Entrance Fee: No

If There is an Additional Fee: Park access is free; tour of gold museum is $5.00 adults; $4.00 children (3-12)