Wheal Amelia- Pennance, Lanner,Cornwall,UK
30U E 342497 N 5565550
Pennace Consols formally known as - Wheal Amelia, a small copper and tin mine on the edge of Carn Marth and the Great flat lode.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Pennance Mine lies in the Gwennap Mining District and is situated on the southern slopes of Carn Marth, due south of the converted quarry that is now 'Carn Marth Open Air Theatre'. Formerly known as Wheal Amelia, the area was worked by tinners as early as the 17th century. De La Beche refers to it as a copper producer in his book 'Report on the Geology of Cornwall ...' of 1839, as does Robert Hunt in his report the 'Mineral Statistics of the United Kingdom of Great Britain' in 1857. The mine continued to extract copper until about 1873 - it raised 147 tons of medium grade copper ore in its final year of production. Pennance will always however be classed as a small mine, the tin sold between 1870 and 1872 coming mainly from tinstuff rather than the more usual black tin. The slump in the price of copper in 1866 and the opening of new tin fields overseas sounded the death knell for Pennance Consols and it closed in 1874. Between 1880 and 1881 the sett was reworked under the name of East Buller.

Mine Type: Abandoned Mine

Mineral Collecting: No

Material Mined: Non-Precious Metal

Operation: Underground Mine

Surface Features: Yes

KNOWN DANGERS:
Slips trips and falls

Any Other information:
The disused mine is easily accessed, there is restricted parking nearby. For the more adventurous, a walk up and around Carn Marth, for the views and disused quarries one of which is now an open air theatre.