Canadair CT-114 Tutor - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449873 N 5034041
Built in 1963, this Tutor served as an RCAF training aircraft for a number of years. It was later transferred to the Snowbirds and used for air demonstrations. The Canadian Forces donated the aircraft to the Museum in 1999.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The following is from the Canada Aviation and Space Museum's Website:

Highlights:

A Canadian-built and -designed two-seater jet used for pilot training by the RCAF and Canadian Forces from 1963 until 2000; side-by-side seating, reliability and durability made it ideal for training

First aircraft designed by Canadair that was not adapted from other aircraft

Flown by the Golden Centennaires at Expo 67, a world fair held in Montreal to celebrate Canada’s centenary

Best known as the aircraft used in air demonstrations by the Canadian Forces’ aerobatic team, the Snowbirds

First flight was on January 13th, 1960

Artifact no.:
1999.0263
Manufacturer:
Canadair Ltd.
Manufacturer Location:
Canada
Manufacture Date:
1963
Registration no.:
114108 (Canadian Forces)
Acquisition Date:
1999

History:

The first aircraft designed from scratch by Canadair, the CT-114 Tutor was developed in the second half of the 1950s in the hope that the Royal Canadian Air Force would buy it to replace its piston-powered trainers. A prototype flew for the first time in January 1960, more than a year and a half before the RCAF signed a production contract with Canadair for 190 aircraft. Twenty additional machines were delivered to the Malaysian air force.

Once in service, the Tutor proved to be both rugged and reliable. It served with distinction with the RCAF and the Canadian Forces for almost four decades. This two-seat jet trainer gained recognition throughout the world at the aircraft of the Canadian Forces Snowbirds air demonstration squadron.

Current Location:

Reserve Hangar, Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Provenance:

Transfer from the Canadian Forces

Built in 1963, this Tutor served as an RCAF training aircraft for a number of years. It was later transferred to the Snowbirds and used for air demonstrations. The number 10 on the vertical tail represents this Tutor’s formation number. Usually seven or nine aircraft make up Snowbird formation which means that the Museum's Tutor was used only when an aircraft was out for repair. The Canadian Forces donated the aircraft to the Museum in 1999.

Technical Information:

Wing Span 11. 1 m (36 ft 6 in)
Length 9.75 m (32 ft)
Height 2.8 m (9 ft 3 in)
Weight, Empty 2,220 kg (4,895 lb)
Weight, Gross 3,532 kg (7,788 lb)
Cruising Speed Unknown
Max Speed 800 km/h (498 mph)
Rate of Climb Unknown
Service Ceiling 13,100 m (43,000 ft)
Range 1,002 km (623 mi)
Power Plant One Orenda (General Electric) J85-CAN-40 turbojet, 1,338 kg (2,950 lb) static thrust

Reference: (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Canadair CT-114 Tutor

Tail Number: (S/N): 114108

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): canada Aviation and Space Museum

inside / outside: inside

Other Information::
Canada Aviation and Space Museum - Ottawa, Ontario Opening hours Daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Admission fees Adult $15, Youth (3-17) $10 Senior (age 60+) / Student $13 - Free on Thursday from 4 to 5 PM An additional 5$ entrance fee to visit the hanger where this aircraft is located will need to be purchased before the visit takes place. You will be escorted by a tour guide. Tours of the hangar are scheduled for 11 AM and 1 PM. There is paid parking on site. Taking photographs is allowed.

Access restrictions:
You will be briefed by the tour guide at the commencement of your tour and he/she will explain the activities that you may have to restrain from within the hangar. There are barriers on the floor that serve to prevent visitors from approaching too close and touching the aircrafts.