Cut Mark On Bridge 33 Over The Chesterfield Canal - Thorpe Salvin, UK
This cut mark is on the buttress of bridge 33 which is also known as Devil's hole Bridge.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The canal was built to link Chesterfield, Worksop and Retford to the Trent and so gain access to more trade. During the 19th century the canal was a commercial success due to local coal. However, mining caused subsidence in the Norwood Tunnel, severing the top end of the canal.

The Chesterfield Canal runs from the river Trent at West Stockwith to Chesterfield. The Canal is 45.5 miles (73.3 km) long and has 65 locks, but only the section from West Stockwith the eastern end of Norwood Tunnel is currently navigable.

At the isolated western end of the canal, five miles and five locks have been restored." link

The bridge carries an unnamed farm track over the canal. The cut mark is on the buttress of the bridge.and the following details were obtained from the OS website and typing the following coordinates 53,19,55.12,W,1,12,59.68.

Square EastingNorthingMark typeDescriptionHeightOrderDatumVerified yearLevelling yearMetres above ground
SK52278196CUT MARKE BUTT DEVILS HOLE BR NE SIDE CANAL SE FACE 79.3003'N'1965-0.600

Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark