Fountains of the Two Seas - Roma, Italy
33T E 291228 N 4641211
The Fountains of the Two Seas are set against the external base of the Vittoriano, on the side of the entrance to Piazza Venezia in Rome, Italy
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Vittoriano is a monument built in honor of Victor Emmanuel II, the first king of a unified Italy, located in Rome. It occupies a site between the Piazza Venezia and the Capitoline Hill.

The Fountains of the Two Seas are dedicated to the Adriatic sea (left) and the Tyrrhenian Sea (right). The two fountains have, from the beginning, a hydraulic system that recycles water and avoids waste. At one time a 500,000 liter water tank, located in the basement of the monument, was also active then abandoned. The two fountains represent the two major Italian seas and, therefore, in this perspective the Vittoriano is assimilated to the Italian peninsula. This way the whole country is represented, even geographically.

The coordinates are from the fountain of the Adriatic Sea.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)