The Duchy of Cornwall- Station Road, Pool, Redruth, Cornwall, UK
30U E 338213 N 5566151
This Coat of arms has been set within a granite memorial stone, Dedicated to the birth place of Richard Trevithick, inventor of amongst other items the high pressure stream engine
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The Coat of arms is part of the Duchy of Cornwall:-

The coat of arms of the Duke of Cornwall is a Crusader shield on which are displayed 15 golden bezants (gold coins) in the shape of a triangle with the motto "One and All"

The story of the 15 bezants occurs during the Crusades when the Duke of Cornwall was captured by the Saracens. A ransom of 15 bezants (bezants being gold coins named after Byzantium) was demanded. The people of Cornwall to raised the money for the ransom. It was paid and the Duke was set free. The inhabitants had all helped together One and All to raise the money – hence the motto.

However it is difficult to verify this as Richard joined the Sixth Crusade and went to the Holy Land. He fought in no battles but managed to negotiate for the release of prisoners and the burials of Crusaders killed at a battle in Gaza in 1239. He also refortified Ascalon, which had been demolished by Saladin.

The golden bezants on sable were apparently already present as border of the shield of Richard, made Count of Cornwall by his brother Henry III of England in 1227.

The arms might be dated 1337, when Edward 'the Black Prince', son of king of England Edward III, was made Duke of Cornwall.

Edward IV (April 28, 1442 – April 9, 1483) roll dated around 1461 shows a banner for the Duchy of Cornwall

The current Duke of Cornwall is Prince Charles:-

The Prince of Wales became the 24th Duke of Cornwall on The Queen’s accession to the throne in 1952. At the age of 21, in 1969, he became entitled to the full income of the Duchy and took over its management.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The Coat of Arms has been cut into a granite memorial stone. A memorial stone for and inscribed with:- "Richard Trevithick Engineer inventor of the high pressure steam engine Born on April 13th 1771 in the house that stood on this site Died on 22nd April 1833 at Dartford Kent This monument is erected as an appreciation of the great inventor and his gift to the world"

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):