Presbyterian Church Bell Tower - Carrollton, GA
14 Maple St today was 120 before.

County of church: Carroll County
Location of church: Maple St. & Presbyterian Ave., Carrollton
Architectural Style: Romanesque Revival
Pastor: Rev. Burnetta Armour

"The Carrollton Downtown Historic District includes several community landmark buildings. The Carrollton Presbyterian Church and parsonage are located in the southwestern portion of the district. The church, constructed in 1902, is an excellent example of a Romanesque Revival-style church featuring a square corner crenellated tower with rounded-arch openings; rounded-arch window openings, door openings, and an arched arcade supported by grouped Corinthian columns; and large rose windows. The parsonage, constructed in 1895 and located to the southwest of the church, is a one-story bungalow featuring wood posts on brick piers, eave brackets, and an integral porch." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The three churches located within the Carrollton Downtown Historic District include Carrollton Presbyterian Church (1902), located at 120 Maple Street ...

"Among the three churches located within the entire survey, all are located within the National Register listed Carrollton Downtown Historic District. Constructed in 1902, the Carrollton Presbyterian Church (GNAHRGIS 252028) is a beautiful example of a Romanesque Revival-style church. The Romanesque Revival style was popular nationwide from the mid-1920s until the 1940s. It is distinguished by a repetitive use of arches for window and door openings. Exteriors are usually masonry and facades feature prominent “cathedral-type” entries. The latter tend to be deeply recessed. Geometric medieval ornamentation is also a common element.

"The Presbyterian Church features two crenellated towers at the corners of the façade, enhancing medieval qualities of the style. Round-arched openings; a prominent arched arcade with Corinthian columns; a deeply recessed entry; and a masonry exterior with heavy rusticated stone foundation all evoke the Romanesque Revival style of architecture. ... " ~ Historical Resources Survey

Address of Tower:
14 Maple Street Carrollton, GA 30117