Roman Forum - Roma, Italy
33T E 291455 N 4640907
The Roman Forum also known by its Latin name Forum Romanum (Italian: Foro Romano) is a rectangular plaza located in the most important archaeological site of Rome, between Capitol Hill and Palatine Hill.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Roman Forum was the political and economical centre of Rome during the Republic. It emerged as such in the 7th century BCE and maintained this position well into the Imperial period, when it was reduced to a monumental area. It was mostly abandoned at the end of the 4th century.

The importance of the Forum area is indicated by the presence of many of the central political, religious and judicial buildings in Rome. The Regia was the residence of the kings, and later of the rex sacrorum and pontifex maximus; the Curia, was the meeting place of the Senate; and the Comitium and the Rostra, where public meetings were held. Major temples and sanctuaries in the Forum include the Temple of Castor and Pollux, the Temple of Saturn and the Temple of Vesta. Commercial and judicial activities took place in the basilicas, the two remaining are the Basilica Aemilia and the Basilica Julia. Due to the political importance of the area there were also numerous honorary monuments.

In 2016, the archaeological circuit of the Colosseum, Roman Forum and Palatine Hill received 6,408,852 visitors, making it the second most visited Italian state museum site, behind the Pantheon.

Today the Roman Forum, though apparently a stretch of ruins, remains one of the most important places in the world for history and art. The ruins, the vegetation, the environment, forming a whole set off by the Roman light, still retain a fascination which the passage of time cannot alter. Seeing the Forum from above, especially at sunset on a clear day, is one of the world's most intense and striking spectacles. (Our first two photos were taken from Capitoline Hill)

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before You Die: Revised Second Edition (2015)