Santa Fe Depot & Sun Dials - Dodge City, Kansas
14S E 410556 N 4178831
This is the eastern sundial of a pair with the 100th parallel running between them. It is located at the Dodge City train Depot - Central Avenue & Wyatt Earp Street in Dodge City, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This is the eastern sundial of a pair with the 100th parallel running between them. Use best judgement - the site would be available 24 hours a day 7 days a week, however, the sundial would be best viewed during normal business hours.

The largest train depot still standing in the state. Historic tours are available by appointment (620-225-1001). Outside the facility, historic twin sundials have been renovated to show both Central and Mountain time.

- Dodge City Kansas Visitors Bureau

Two SUNDIALS, Front St. and Central Ave., stand side by side, in Santa Fe station park. They are 44 feet in diameter and separated by a space of 44 feet. Visible from the windows of passing trains, the east dial tells central standard time, the west dial, mountain time. The 100th meridian passes between them.

- Kansas: A Guide to the Sunflower State, 1939 -- pg. 184

Two horizontal dials side by side, one for Central Standard Time and one for Mountain Standard Time. The CST dial shows hour lines for 7 AM to 7 PM, the MST dial shows 6 AM through 6 PM. Corrected for longitude. Each dial is approximately 13 meters in diameter. In front of the dials is a large concrete plaque with the equation of time and analemma. The analemma is represented as summer on top and late months (Feb, Jul) on right. This is not the way it would be viewed in the traditional series of photos nor is it the way a shadow would be traced. The width is exaggerated, presumably to allow a better reading of the minutes of time. The paint is peeling badly.

North American Sundial Society

24 hours a day - best viewed daylight hours