Framework Knitters Museum - Ruddington, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624351 N 5861760
The Framework Knitters Museum, Ruddington, is one of the only places left in the country where you’ll find the working and living conditions of this important, contentious and dangerous industry perfectly preserved for you to experience and explore.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Framework Knitters Museum in Ruddington is a unique surviving example of a 19th century framework knitters’ yard.

Our site has been lovingly restored as a living history museum.

You’ll discover how framework knitters and their families lived and worked here in Victorian times – the sights, the sounds and even the smells!

We tell the 400 year history of framework knitting, from its role in the Industrial Revolution to the infamous Luddite riots of the 1800s, and how framework knitting gave birth to the Nottingham lace industry.

We’re a working museum, so you can see original knitting frames in action in our preserved frame shop. You can even knit your own souvenir on a vintage Griswold knitting machine.

You can also explore our fascinating collections of hosiery and related items, including a genuine pair of Queen Victoria’s stockings."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The museum has 18 knitting frames in total, with the oldest frame dating back to 1760. This would have been used to make fully-fashioned stockings. With a single panel, it worked more slowly than our newer frames but would have produced higher quality garments.

Knitting frames were originally used just to make stockings and underwear. From the 18th century, frames became larger and were able to make any type of clothing using cotton or lace. Most of our frames can be used with both materials.

Our newest frame was made here in Ruddington in the 1950s. As you’ll see when you visit the frame shop and Disney Room, not very much has changed over the years although our newer frames tend to feature more metal and less wood.

Three of our frames are currently in working order, with another three under conservation at the moment. One of these is being adapted to produce stripes, which will make it unique when finished!

Our collection includes an unusual German Saxony frame, which is mostly made of wood. This works differently from our other frames, as it uses a barrel instead of a wheel.

We also have an apprentice frame, which features larger needles. It took seven years to train to be a framework knitter, with workers starting at age 11. The apprenticeship would have included maintaining the frames as well as learning how to knit.

In Victorian times, our frame shop would have contained 22 frames; it has 18 at the moment and is still quite cramped. Imagine spending 16 or 17 hours a day working there - it’s not surprising that the seating area in front of each frame was known as a cell!"

Days and Hours of Operation:
1st February to 31st March Wednesday to Saturday: 11am – 4.30pm* 1st April to 30th September Wednesday to Saturday: 11am – 4.30pm* Sunday: 1.30pm – 4.30pm* 1st October to 23 December Wednesday to Saturday: 11am – 4.30pm* 24 December to 31 January Closed for essential maintenance and conservation works We are also open all Bank Holiday from 11am to 4pm!* * Last entry to museum is at 4pm

Ruddington Framework Knitters' Museum
Chapel Street
Ruddington, Nottinghamshire England
NG11 6HE

Price of Admission: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
A unique collection of restored cottages and workshops arranged around a garden courtyard. Walk round to see how a local Victorian community lived and worked, watch live demonstrations of their machines, try your hand at knitting on a 19th-century sock machine, see a collection of hosiery spanning 200 years, perhaps watch a short film, and then relax with a cup of tea in the garden or teashop before checking out the museum craftshop. For special events and exhibitions, see the website. The local community saved the site from the bulldozer in 1971. It is now operated as a Charitable Trust and has recently been expanded with support from the Heritage Lottery Fund.