Fleet 16B Finch II - Ottawa, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an information panel on site:

The Fleet trainer, designed in 1928 by Consolidated Aircraft Corporation of Buffalo, New York, was a light training aircraft intended for civil use. From 1930 to 1941, various trainer models were manufactured by Fleet Aircraft of Canada at Fort Erie, Ontario. The model 10 version was modified to suit Royal Canadian Air Force requirements for a World War II elementary trainer, giving rise to the Model 16 or the Fleet Finch.

Simple and economical to operate and of rugged construction, the Fleet Finch served in twelve of the elementary flying training schools of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan. With the Tiger Moth, it shared the role of primary trainer in the first years of World War II. Many pilots liked the Finch for its sturdiness while others preferred the delicate handling of the more elegant Tiger Moth. By 1943, however, all of these early trainers had been replaced by the Fairchild Cornell. War surplus Finches were sold to civilians for instruction and private flying and a few continue in use today. The Museum's aircraft was built in 1940 and served with elementary training schools in London, Ontario and Cap-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec.

Following RCAF service it was sold and registered as a civilian aircraft in New York State. In 1963, Dr. A.D. McLean of Toronto purchased the Finch; it was soon restored in RCAF markings by 400 Squadron and was donated to the Museum in June 1966. It flew to Ottawa in September and was flown again in May and June of the following year. A missing cockpit enclosure was donated in 1976 by Clifford Glenister of Toronto.

The following is from the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum's Website:

Highlights:

A two-seater, training biplane designed by the Consolidated Aircraft Corporation of Buffalo, New York and produced from 1928 to 1941

Over 400 Finches were built by Fleet Aircraft Limited of Fort Erie, Ontario between 1939 and 1941

A derivative of the Fleet 10, the Finch was designed specifically as an RCAF trainer

Used in Elementary Flying Training Schools as part of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan

Entered service with open cockpits; a sliding canopy was added to accommodate Canadian winters

From 1943, RCAF biplane trainers, like Finches, were gradually replaced by monoplane trainers

Postwar, surplus Finches were popular for instruction and private flying

First flight was in 1928 (Consolidated M.14)

Artifact no.:
1967.0662
Manufacturer:
Fleet Aircraft Ltd.
Manufacturer Location:
Canada
Manufacture Date:
1940
Registration no.:
4510 (RCAF)
Acquisition Date:
1966

History:

Fleet trainers were made in Canada from 1930 to 1941 in models 2, 7, 10, and 16 for the RCAF and civil operators, and were exported to nine countries. The models differed in their engines and in the minor changes made to the undercarriage and control surfaces. The model 16 was designed especially for primary pilot training in the RCAF. From 1943 on, the Finch was gradually replaced by the Fairchild Cornell. After the war, many were sold as war surplus for civilian use and a few are still flying in the 1990s.

The Finch served in 12 elementary flying training schools in Canada. Like the Tiger Moth, the Finch was equipped for Canadian winter operations with a sliding canopy over the two cockpits.

Current Location:

British Commonwealth Air Training Plan Exhibition, Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Provenance:

Transfer from the Royal Canadian Air Force

This Finch was manufactured by Fleet Aircraft Limited in Fort Erie, Ontario in July 1940. It was taken on strength by the RCAF and used at Elementary Flying Training Schools in London, Ontario and Cap-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec. Put in long-term storage in St-Jean, Quebec in 1943, it was passed to the War Assets Commission in 1945, sold in 1947 to two private American owners, and given the civilian registration NC1327V in New York.

The Finch returned to Canada in 1964, when it was purchased by Dr. D.A. McLean of Toronto and restored in its original RCAF markings by No. 400 Reserve Squadron at Downsview Airport. In June 1966, after restoration, McLean donated the aircraft to the RCAF's historic aircraft collection. The Finch was flown to Ottawa in September and then transferred to the Museum. As part of the Museum's collection, it was flown on Air Force Day in 1967 and displayed at Toronto's Canadian National Exhibition in 1970.

This Finch was missing a cockpit enclosure until one was donated in 1976 by Clifford Glenister of Toronto.

Technical Information:

Wing Span 8.5 m (28 ft)