Evolution fortifications - Brouage, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the Fortress of Brouage. dans la forteresse de Brouage.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source wikipedia;
The fortifications of Brouage were elaborated by Robert de Chinon in 1575 and Pierre de Conti, lord of Argencourt remai the enclosure preserving the route of Robert de Chinon, classified a historical monument in 1888.26 To hold on the marshes, the stronghold rests on a floating floor of oak covered with three rows of slabs of iron clinging stones and supported by piles driven into the mud and drowned with lime mortar.
The walls
They were built between 1628 and 1633, and reinforced in 1689. The outer face is dressed stone, the rest in rubble bonded by sand-lime mortar. The top of the rampart is made of bricks: often destroyed during attacks by cannonballs trying to pass over it was faster and cheaper to rebuild only the brick top; in addition, when a ball hits a rampart, the chips are less dangerous if it is brick than it is for stone. The stones at the corners of the bastions were clasped by iron hooks. They represent a kind of quadrilateral of 2,080 m of external perimeter, reinforced with eight bastions, each surmounted by three watchtowers. The interior of the ramparts consists of ballast stones on which Jacopolis was founded.

source wikipedia ;
Les fortifications de Brouage furent élaborées par Robert de Chinon en 1575 et Pierre de Conti, sieur d'Argencourt remania l'enceinte en préservant le tracé de Robert de Chinon, classée monument historique en 188826. Pour tenir sur les marais, la place forte repose sur un plancher flottant de chêne couvert de trois rangées de dalles de pierres cramponnées de fer et supporté par des pieux enfoncés dans la vase et noyés de mortier de chaux.
Les remparts
Ils furent édifiés entre 1628 et 1633, et renforcés en 1689. La face extérieure est en pierre de taille, le reste en moellons liés par un mortier sable-chaux. Le haut du rempart est lui fait de briques : souvent détruit lors des attaques par les boulets de canon qui tentaient de passer par-dessus, c'était plus rapide et moins coûteux de reconstruire uniquement le haut en brique ; en outre, lorsqu'un boulet frappe un rempart, les éclats sont moins dangereux s'il s'agit de brique que s'il s'agit de pierre. Les pierres des angles des bastions ont été cramponnées par des crochets de fer. Ils représentent une sorte de quadrilatère de 2 080 m de périmètre extérieur, renforcé de huit bastions, chacun surmonté de trois échauguettes. L'intérieur des remparts est constitué de pierres de lest sur lesquelles Jacopolis a été fondée.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie