Smokey Bear sign at Deep Creek Lake - McHenry, Maryland
Location: Maryland, United States

This double-sided Smokey Bear sign next to Deep Creek Lake in McHenry, Maryland, is about three feet square and bolted to a pair of square wooden posts along the northbound side of Garrett Highway/U.S. Route 219. The shoulder is wide along this part of the road, providing a relatively safe spot to park for a view of the lake and an historical marker visit about 50 yards to the south, too.

On the left side of the sign is a picture of Smokey. He stands at attention, gives a salute with his right hand, and holds a shovel in his left hand. "Only you can prevent wildfires." is printed beside the shovel. The danger level dial is centered in the top third of the sign. The numbered and color coded "Rating Levels" scale appears down the right border:

5 - Extreme (red)
4 - Very High (orange)