St Peter's church rooms - Ruddington, Nottinghamshire
A former school, now church rooms, on Church Street, Ruddington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"A Infant & Girls School, was built in 1852 for Sir Thomas Parkyns, and was dedicated to the memory of his grandmother and parents. It was later known as Ruddington St. Peter’s Junior School or Church School and was subsequently converted to a community hall in 1976 which is now St. Peter's Rooms."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"School, now parish rooms. 1852 for Sir Thomas Parkyns. Red brick and ashlar dressings. Decorative machine tile roof. Single decorative red brick ridge stack and single red brick stack to rear. Single ashlar bellcote to central gabled bays. Raised eaves band. Buttressed and set on a brick and chamfered ashlar plinth. Single storey, 10 bays. The single outer and central 2 bays project and are gabled, the central bays with ashlar coped, part crow-stepped gable. The central 2 bays are diagonally buttressed with single central buttress, flanked by single pointed chamfered ashlar arches with keystones leading to inner pointed arched doorways with plank doors. Either side are single tripartite casements, then single ashlar coped gabled bays each with single tripartite cross casement. Further left and right are single tripartite casements, and in the outer single bays single tripartite cross casements. Over, in the central 2 bays, is a large cartouche and in the outer single bays single ashlar trefoils. The left/west front of 5 bays has a single central ridge decorative iron bellcote with lead roof. The single central bay is gabled and has a single tripartite cross casement. Either side are 2 tripartite casements. Over the single central window is a single ashlar trefoil. All windows have flush ashlar quoin surrounds."

St Peter's church rooms
Church Street