Daisy E. Wiggins - Mansion Memorial Park - Ellenton, Florida, USA
A "Supreme Forest Woodmen Circle" gravestone located in Ellenton, Florida.

Located in the older section of the Mansion Memorial Park cemetery is a Supreme Forest Woodmen Circle grave marker for Daisy E Wiggins, May 13, 1880 - Feb. 7, 1930.

The Supreme Forest Woodmen Circle was an early women's auxiliary of the Woodmen of the World (WOW). It was the first auxiliary for women members of WOW. It was founded in 1892. Three years later, in 1895, Joseph Cullen Root the founder of WOW and F.A. Falkenburg took control of the Circle and reformed it into the Woodmen Circle, which was incorporated into a separate fraternal benefit society. In 1965, Woodmen of the World acquired it.

This particular grave marker does not have the typical "treestone" of WOW but instead is the emblem engraved in a standard granite grave marker. Note the stars and stripes shield with the maul/beetle, wedge and axe surrounded by the wording In Memoriam - Supreme Forest Woodmen Circle." This symbol was typically used for the auxiliary members in the eastern part of the United States.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery