John F. Hartranft

Marker Text:

The birthplace of John F. Hartranft, Civil War hero and Pennsylvania Governor, 1873-79, is to the right on the side road. He reorganized the State Militia as part of the National Guard.

John F. Hartranft served 2 terms as Governor of Pa. He also served in the Civil War. His first regiment walked off the battlefield when the first shots where fired because their tour of duty was almost over. He tired to talk them into not leaving, but they did any way. He continued to fight. He received the Medal of Honor at Bull Run.

He was the provost marshall for the trial of the Lincoln assassination conspirators. He was responsible for the custody of the prisoners and the execution of the 4 that where convicted.

He also was in charge of the first woman executed by the federal government.

While governor he was for the working man which caused him much trouble.