Portmeirion - Stoke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 554488 N 5872653
This information sign is located outside the Portmeirion factory shop on London Road in Stoke town centre.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

It is part of the self guided Stoke Town Heritage Trail. The information signs were place in 2000 to celebrate the 75th anniversary of Stoke -on -Trent as a city. It is number 6 on the trail. The trail leaflet can be downloaded and can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The grey shield shaped sign has yellow titles and designs with white lettering that gives the following information;

"1925 - 2000 Celebrating our 75th Anniversary as a City

STOKE TOWN CENTRE HERITAGE TRAIL

Portmeirion
Portmeirion Pottery was founded by Susan Williams-Ellis and her husband Euan Cooper-Willis in 1960. Susan had already been designing work for sale in the gift shop at Portmeirion, the Italianate village in North Wales, which had been created by her father, the architect Sir Clough Williams-Ellis. In 1960 they acquired a small pottery in Stoke called A.E.Gray Ltd. adding a second established pottery, Kirkham's Ltd. the following year. This enabled Susan to design shapes as well as surface decoration.

The simplicity of her designs made them immediately popular, including the best selling Botanic Garden pattern. In the year 2000 the parent company's name was changed to Portmeirion Group PLC to reflect the company's leadership in the design and manufacture of objects of beauty for the home, not only in ceramics, but also in a wide range of other materials."

Type of Historic Marker: Metal Information Sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Stoke City Council