Honorary Column Bases - Roma, Italy
These honorary column bases are located in the southern area of the Roman Forum in Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

During excavations in the southern area of the Forum in 1871-1872, seven column pedestals (up to 3,80 m high) occupying the south side of the square at an interval of around 7 m were uncovered. Numerous fragmentary monolithic column shafts discovered in the surrounding area were associated based on their find-spot with the pedestals. Accordingly, these pedestals were reconstructed as honorary columns.

The exact dating of the monuments is controversial; so far it has been suggested that they were erected either under the Tetrarchic Emperor Maxentius or under Emperor Constantine I at the beginning of the 4th century A.D.

In 1899, two of these column shafts (the first was grooved and made of Pavonazetto, the second had no grooves and was made of grey granite) were re-erected. Due to their fragmentary condition, large parts of these two pedestals were rebuilt with bricks. The reconstruction was modelled on the so-called Column of Phocas, which had been preserved in a much better condition and stood in a prominent place between the Rostra Augusti and the Lacus Curtius. This column monument was about 17 m high and had a square pedestal, to which a pyramid-formation of six steps ascended (these steps were partially removed in 1903 and are therefore only visible in part at the present day). On top of the pedestal stood a square plinth and the base for the actual column, which was composed of spolia.

The partial re-erection of the column monuments on the south side at the end of the 19th century, modelled on the so-called Column of Phocas, has to be considered a hypothetical reconstruction: Neither the exact height of the column monuments can be determined (due to their fragmentary condition) nor their concrete appearance. In any case, it is plausible to assume that the brick bases were originally marble-lined; the fragmentary column shafts suggest that the column monuments were about 16,50 m high.

The historical marker reads: "HONORARY BASES - The seven brick column bases, originally clad in marble, lined up on the south side of the square, supported columns dedicated to illustrious individuals and date to the late empire (from the 3rd century AD onward); unfortunately the disappearance of the dedicatory inscriptions makes it impossible to identify them. Two of the bases, on the eastern end, were restored in the late 19th century with grey granite and white marble columns recovered in the vicinity."

Type: Ruin

Fee: Yes