Rue du Quebec - Brouage, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
30T E 649821 N 5081199
the main street that crosses the fortress of Brouage. la rue principale qui traverse la forteresse de Brouage.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Wikipedia :
Wikipedia source:
The church of Hiers is mentioned in the eleventh century. The village was at that time an island in the middle of the Gulf of Saintonge, gulf which will be filled then over the centuries to be today only a swamp. The island is part of an archipelago with other islets like those of Guilletterie, Montboileau, Fremailloux and Érablais. Because of its relatively high altitude to control the navigation between the continent and the island of Oléron, it was built as early as the eleventh century a castle and priory11 that depended on the lordship of Broue. The monks of the church Saint-Hilaire then exploit the salt12.

Jacopolis (Brouage) was founded in 1555 on a former deposit of ballast forming rocks and mud. Brouage was the outer harbor of the village of Hiers, it is designed first without military intentions but to be a trading center. Ten years after its foundation, the city receives the visit of Charles IX.

In 1627 Richelieu was named Governor of this city (Jacopolis on Brouage) which then took the name of Brouage and important works will be undertaken there.

The trading port of the fourteenth century
The city had first a commercial vocation, thanks to the white gold: the salt. From the fourteenth century, the Brouage salt trade took on an international dimension. The harbor became one of the most important in Europe for salt and gave life to a whole people (salt workers, sailors, cod fishermen, etc.) by paying duties and taxes to the local clergy and nobility. Up to 200 boats could anchor in the harbor. The city was then a salt supply place for Newfoundland cod fishermen.

Jacopolis on Brouage, the original name of the city, thus became rich and prosperous.

The port of war of the sixteenth century

Forte de Brouage - Brouage model in the seventeenth century.
During the wars of religion, the city is taken by turn by Catholics and Huguenots. In 1576, during the sixth war of religion, the Duke of Guise took the city to complete the encirclement of the Protestant place of La Rochelle. That same year, Henri de Navarre, future Henri IV, stayed in the fortress. In 1578, King Henry III decided that the city, which had become too important, should not fall into the hands of the Protestants or the English, and made it a royal city: it became a stronghold of the central power. The king also changes the name of the city, Jacopolis becomes Brouage. In 1586, Rochelais made unusable the port of Brouage. The prince of Condé sent 21 old warships to block the port and it was never completely cleared afterwards.

Main articles: Wars of Religion (France) and History of the French Navy from Richelieu to Louis XVI.
Under Louis XIII, the titular governor of the city was Jean Armand du Plessis, Cardinal de Richelieu. At that time, the city had 4,000 inhabitants, when La Rochelle was 20,000, and Brouage was still a trading place: it was all there and the city was very cosmopolitan. As a strategic point, it became the logistical heart of the royal war machine to conquer La Rochelle14. In 1628, Louis XIII visited the port. Between 1630 and 1640, Richelieu ordered the construction of a new enclosure built by Pierre de Conti, lord of the Motte d'Argencourt. The village of Hiers, on its side, had become the industrial backyard of Brouage: it was there that all the building trades (carpenters, masons ...) of the armory and the navy were installed. Some carved signs of the time are still visible here and there.

In 1653, Mazarin became governor of Brouage. In 1659 he exiled his niece, Marie Mancini, to remove him from the young Louis XIV who was courting her but who was to marry for political reasons the Spanish Infanta Maria Theresa of Austria (1638-1683).

Main article: Marie Mancini.
In 1685, Vauban modernized bastions and walkways.

Brouage and New France

Monument in memory of Champlain in front of the church of Brouage.
Born (perhaps) to Brouage between 1567 and 1574 (according to the sources), Samuel de Champlain, explorer and cartographer, left for New France for the first time in 1603. He then realized 21 trips in all between the France and New France. He founded the city of Quebec in 1608. He died in Quebec City on December 25, 1635, without having completed the preparations for the founding of Montreal, which would not take place until 1642.

Today, many elements demonstrate the strong links that unite the city of Brouage with that of Quebec City: Quebec Street and New Brunswick Square at Brouage, rue de Brouage and Champlain statue in Quebec City. In addition, the Saint-Pierre de Brouage church has been restored with donations from Quebec City.

Main article: New France.
The decline
The decline of the cosmopolitan city of Brouage began around the seventeenth

source Wikipedia :
source Wikipedia :
L'église de Hiers est mentionnée au xie siècle. Le village était à cette époque une île au milieu du golfe de Saintonge, golfe qui se comblera ensuite au fil des siècles pour n’être plus aujourd’hui qu’un marais. L'île fait partie d'un archipel avec d'autres îlots comme ceux de la Guilletterie, de Montboileau, de Fremailloux et d'Érablais. De par son altitude relativement élevée permettant de contrôler la navigation entre le continent et l'île d'Oléron, on construisit dès le xie siècle un château et un prieuré11 qui dépendait de la seigneurie de Broue. Les moines de l'église Saint-Hilaire exploitent alors déjà le sel12.

Jacopolis (Brouage) fut fondée en 1555 sur un ancien dépôt de lest formant des bombements de galets et de vase. Brouage était l'avant-port du village de Hiers, il est conçu tout d'abord sans intentions militaires mais pour être un centre de négoce. Dix ans après sa fondation, la cité reçoit la visite de Charles IX.

En 1627 Richelieu est nommé Gouverneur de cette ville (Jacopolis sur Brouage) qui prend alors le nom de Brouage et d'importants travaux y seront entrepris.

Le port de commerce du xive siècle
La cité eut d'abord une vocation commerciale, grâce à l'or blanc : le sel. À partir du xive siècle, le commerce du sel de Brouage prit une dimension internationale. Le port devint un des plus importants d'Europe pour le sel et faisait vivre tout un peuple (sauniers, mariniers, pêcheurs de morue, etc.) en rapportant des droits et des taxes au clergé et à la noblesse locale. Jusqu'à 200 bateaux pouvaient venir mouiller dans le port. La cité était alors un lieu d'approvisionnement en sel pour les pêcheurs de morue de Terre-Neuve.

Jacopolis sur Brouage, nom originel de la cité, devint ainsi riche et prospère.

Le port de guerre du xvie siècle

Place Forte de Brouage - maquette de Brouage au xviie siècle.
Pendant les guerres de religion, la ville est tour à tour prise par les catholiques et les huguenots. En 1576, lors de la sixième guerre de religion, le duc de Guise prit la ville afin de compléter l’encerclement de la place protestante de La Rochelle13. Cette même année, Henri de Navarre, futur Henri IV, séjourna dans la place forte. En 1578, le roi Henri III décide que la ville, devenue trop importante, ne doit ni tomber aux mains des protestants ni dans celles des Anglais, et en fait une ville royale : elle devient un coffre-fort du pouvoir central. Le roi change également le nom de la ville, Jacopolis devient Brouage. En 1586, les Rochelais rendirent inutilisable le port de Brouage. Le prince de Condé fit couler 21 anciens navires de guerre pour bloquer le port et celui-ci ne fut d’ailleurs jamais totalement dégagé par la suite.

Articles détaillés : Guerres de Religion (France) et Histoire de la marine française de Richelieu à Louis XVI.
Sous Louis XIII, le gouverneur en titre de la cité était Jean Armand du Plessis, Cardinal de Richelieu. À cette époque, la ville comptait 4 000 habitants, quand La Rochelle en avait 20 000, et Brouage était toujours une place de négoce : on y trouvait de tout et la cité était très cosmopolite. Point stratégique, elle devint le cœur logistique de la machine de guerre royale pour conquérir La Rochelle14. En 1628, Louis XIII visita le port. Entre 1630 et 1640, Richelieu ordonna la construction d’une nouvelle enceinte réalisée par Pierre de Conti, seigneur de la motte d'Argencourt. Le bourg de Hiers, de son côté, était devenu l'arrière-cour industrieuse de Brouage : c'est là qu'étaient installés tous les métiers du bâtiment (charpentiers, maçons…) de l'armurerie et de la marine. Certaines enseignes sculptées de l'époque sont encore visibles çà et là.

En 1653, Mazarin devint gouverneur de Brouage. En 1659 celui-ci y exila sa nièce, Marie Mancini pour l'éloigner du jeune Louis XIV qui la courtisait mais qui devait épouser pour des raisons politiques l'infante espagnole Marie-Thérèse d'Autriche (1638-1683).

Article détaillé : Marie Mancini.
En 1685, Vauban modernisa les bastions et les chemins de ronde.

Brouage et la Nouvelle-France

Monument à la mémoire de Champlain devant l'église de Brouage.
Né (peut-être) à Brouage entre 1567 et 1574 (selon les sources), Samuel de Champlain, explorateur et cartographe, partit pour la Nouvelle-France pour la première fois en 1603. Il réalisa par la suite 21 voyages en tout entre la France et la Nouvelle-France. Il fonda la ville de Québec en 1608. Il mourut à Québec le 25 décembre 1635 sans avoir fini les préparatifs de la fondation de Montréal qui n'aura lieu qu'en 1642.

Aujourd'hui, de nombreux éléments démontrent les liens forts qui unissent la ville de Brouage à celle de Québec : rue du Québec et Square du Nouveau-Brunswick à Brouage, rue de Brouage et statue de Champlain à Québec. Par ailleurs, l'église Saint-Pierre de Brouage a été restaurée avec des dons de la ville de Québec.

Article détaillé : Nouvelle-France.
Le déclin