Le château d'Ermenonville - Ermenonville, France
31U E 477607 N 5441582
[EN] The castle Ermenonville is an 18th century castle located in the town of Ermenonville in the French department of Oise. [FR] Le château d'Ermenonville est un château du XVIIIe siècle situé dans la commune d'Ermenonville dans le département français de l'Oise.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The first castle Ermenonville, in the Oise, was built in 987 at the time of Hugh Capet, the villa Irminon, name of a bishop of Senlis.

On December 11, 1600, King Henri IV, who often comes to rest at Ermenonville, has the castle bought by his faithful horseman Dominique de Vic. He comes to meet sometimes Gabrielle d'Estrées. The appearance of the building is still close to that of a medieval fortress.

In 1725, the lord and owner of the castle of the time, Claude-Louis Lombard, proceeded to make great changes to the castle to make it more in keeping with the architectural tastes of the Enlightenment. He had the dungeon cut down, the south side wings extended, more and wider windows drilled, a central body projecting in the middle of the main building, and the facades decorated. Two lowered pediments, decorated with heraldic motifs, surmount the courtyard and park side. Wrought iron balconies are added at the level of the first floor, where bas-reliefs are affixed on the piers.

The exterior architecture takes the aesthetic canons of the Age of Enlightenment, the den of the place combines the majesty of the Hall, the elegance of the restaurant in the lounges with remarkable woodwork and the calm and the view of the rooms on the gardens.

After several owners, and different uses, the castle has become a prestigious hotel-restaurant. The castle served as a movie location in the cinema. "