B941 Milestone - Pitcorthie, Fife.
Milestone with cast-iron cap on the B941 road north of the village of Kilconquhar in the East Neuk of Fife in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone is typical of those in the eastern part of the Kingdom of Fife, known as the East Neuk. It is of white painted whinstone with a cast-iron cap depicting the place names in black abbreviated cursive script.

It can be found on the B941 road which runs southwards for a few miles from the hamlet of Peat Inn, ending just south of the village of Kilconquhar on the A917 north of the coastal villages of Earlsferry and Elie.

The milestone lies on the east side of the road just south of the staggered crossroads with the B942 at Pitcorthie, around a mile north of Kilconquhar. It is partly embedded in a wall which marks the grounds of Kilconquhar Castle.

The places listed, are to the south, Kilconquhar, Elie and Earlsferry, and to the north, the towns of Cupar and St.Andrews, and the village of Ceres.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone