Clocher Eglise Saint Pierre - Moeze, nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

RochefortOcean source:
"The Gothic church St Pierre de Moëze was destroyed during the wars of religion except for its bell tower.The parish of Moëze was indeed very quickly, and to the vast majority of its inhabitants, rallied to the Protestant cause A temple is built there in 1576, at the same time as in Soubise.
The current entrance to the church dates from the 18th century and includes a gateway in the shape of a Greek portico with a niche included in the pediment triangle. It was probably rebuilt just like its neighbor Soubise by the descendants of Catherine Parthenay, Rohan converted to Catholicism.
The spire of the church of Moëze which majestically marks the banks of the old Gulf of Saintonge, testifies to the opulence and the notoriety of the places. In the style of the Gothic bell towers of Saintes and Marennes, it is a large square tower with floors, either bare or pierced by long windows, supported at the corners by buttresses up to a platform with balustrades. On it rises between four pyramidons an octagonal spire with ridges bristling with hooks. The flat of each face is pierced by narrow superimposed openings. The arrow shows a typical flamboyant art decoration: the thistle. From there, you can admire the whole marsh around, its high silhouette undoubtedly earned him survive the church's fate. "

source RochefortOcean :
"L'église gothique St Pierre de Moëze a été détruite pendant les guerres de religion à l'exception de son clocher. La paroisse de Moëze fut en effet très vite, et à l'immense majorité de ses habitants, ralliée à la cause protestante. Un temple y est construit en 1576, en même temps qu'à Soubise.
L'entrée actuelle de l'église date du XVIIIe siècle et comprend un portail en forme de portique grec avec une niche incluse dans le triangle du fronton. Elle fut sans doute reconstruite tout comme sa voisine de Soubise par les descendants de Catherine de Parthenay, les Rohan reconvertis au catholicisme.
La flèche de l'église de Moëze qui balise majestueusement les rives de l' ancien golfe de Saintonge, témoigne de l'opulence et de la notoriété des lieux. Dans le style des clochers gothiquse de Saintes et de Marennes, c'est une grosse tour carrée à étages, soit nus, soit percés de longues fenêtres, étayées aux angles par des contreforts montant jusqu'à une plate-forme à balustrades. Sur celle-ci s'élève entre quatre pyramidons une flèche octogonale aux arêtes hérissées de crochets. Le plat de chaque face est percé d'étroites ouvertures superposées. La flèche présente un décor typique de l'art flamboyant: le chardon. De là-haut, on peut admirer tout le marais alentour, sa haute silhouette lui valut sans aucun doute de survivre aux destuctions de l'église."

RochefortOcean : (visit link)
Address of Tower: