Skinners Pond Schoolhouse - Skinners Pond, Prince Edward Island
20T E 415024 N 5201769
This one-room schoolhouse has been restored as part of the Stompin' Tom Centre. Built between 1859 and 1969, it is the oldest schoolhouse, still standing where it was built, on Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

A lot of history here. Obviously, a lot of kids have gone through, but none more famous than Stompin' Tom Connors. Stompin' Tom is a Canadian folk hero known for writing songs about life in everyday-Canada. His records have sold more than 4 million copies.

Stompin' Tom lived right next door with the family that took him in after a rough childhood of foster homes and bad situations. He went to school here from the time he was nine until he was thirteen.

The schoolhouse was completely restored as part of the $1.5 million effort to build the Stompin' Tom Centre. Some of the old interior wood walls, still with names carved into it, was kept because of its historic significance. "This was the actual wall of the school at one time, the original one, you can see how wide the boards are, they're beautiful," said Arsenault. "You can see writing, like from students, you can see letters in there and stuff." (visit link)
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1859