Archaic Burial Ground / Sepolcreto Arcaico - Roma, Italy
33T E 291499 N 4640836
This archaic burial ground in ancient Rome is located on the Via Sacra in the Roman Forum between the temple of Romulus and the temple of Antoninus and Faustina.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Roman Forum also called Magnum Forum, is located in the most important archaeological site of Rome, between the hills of Capitol Hill and Palatine Hill. The forum is the main square of ancient Rome. Its historical, religious and political importance makes it the place around which all the life of the city is articulated: weddings celebration, organization of games, gladiatorial combats, ceremonies and religious festivals, military parades (on the Via Sacra), political proclamations (for example during the cremation of Julius Caesar, in this very place).

The sign at the burial ground reads:

"Sepolcreto Arcaico
In quest'area nel 1902 funoro scavate antichissime tombe databili tra il IX e il VII secolo a.C., con sepolture di due tipi: a cremazione e a inumazione. Nelle prime, più antiche, si trova di solito un'urna cineraria a forma di capanna con i resti del defunto; nelle tombe a inumazione il cadavere era invece sepolto direttamente nella terra oppure in casse di legno o tufo. La suppellettile funebre rinvenuta nelle tombe (vasi di impasto, bucchero e monili di bronzo) è conservata nell'Antiquario Forense (in allestimento).

Archaic Burial Ground
Numerous tombs dating to between the 9th and 7th centuries BC were excavated in this area in 1902, with two types of burials: cremations and inhumations. The former, the oldest tombs, usually contained a funerary urn in the form of a hut with the remains of the deceased; in the inhumations the body was buried directly in the earth or in wooden or tufa coffins. The funerary equipment found in the tombs (clay and bucchero vessels, bronze jewellery) is held in the Forum Antiquarium (display under preparation)."

Another sign on the same site says:

"Forty burials, some of wich are placed in allocated spaces containing the urns with the ashes of the deceased, bear witness to the oldest settlement phase."

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.