So-Called Carcer / Cosiddetto Carcer - Roma, Italy
33T E 291513 N 4640820
This sign on the history of ancient Rome is located on the Via Sacra in the Roman Forum between the temple of Romulus and the temple of Antoninus and Faustina.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The inscription reads:

"Considdetto Carcer
Le tre piccolo stanze, aperte su un corridoio con mura di grandi blocchi tufacei e soglie e stipiti di travertino, sono comunemente riferite ad un Carcer, ma erroneamente, in quanto la tradizione attesta a Roma l'esistenza di un solo carcere, il Tullianum, alle pendici del Campidoglio. Ritenute da alcuni un Lupanare, vi si riconoscono piuttosto i vani di servizio di una casa romana, destinati forse a cantine o alloggio di schiavi.

So-Called Carcer
The three small rooms opening onto a corridor with walls made of large tufa blocks and travertine door and window frames are generally ascribed to a Carcer; this is an error as tradition attests the existence of only one prison in Rome, the Tullianum on the slopes of the Capitolline Hill. Thought by some to be a brothel, these are probably the service rooms of a Roman house, perhaps used as a cellar or to house slaves."

The Roman Forum also called Magnum Forum, is located in the most important archaeological site of Rome, between the hills of Capitol Hill and Palatine Hill. The forum is the main square of ancient Rome. Its historical, religious and political importance makes it the place around which all the life of the city is articulated: weddings celebration, organization of games, gladiatorial combats, ceremonies and religious festivals, military parades (on the Via Sacra), political proclamations (for example during the cremation of Julius Caesar, in this very place).

Our fourth photo shows the temple of Romulus and the temple of Antoninus and Faustina in the foreground.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Municipio Rome I Rione Campitelli