Stonington High School - Stonington CT
The Stonington Borough School was built in 1888. The school was closed in 1973.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Stonington Borough School was built in 1888 on a site bereft of buildings and used for the Borough's general school. The original building, on the western half of the lot, consists of a granite basement surmounted by two stories of brick, and a Mansard-roofed attic. A central tower, extending an additional floor above the roof, housed the school bell.

The Borough School is a fine example of Late Victorian, Second Empire-style school architecture. The two parts of the existing structure were built some twenty years apart.

The school was converted to condos per Zillow.
Orchard ST