Civil War - Villa Rica, GA
16S E 692951 N 3734306
There are several murals across the walls here, each depicting a different part of the cities history.

County of mural: Carroll County
Location of mural: Main St. walls visible in amphitheater, On Main Street Villa Rica offices

This one is topped with the image of the Cross of Honor the Confederate heroism medal equivalent to the Union Medal of Honor...and actually, it was instituted first.

An 1860's rifle, a Naval pistol, a coal locomotive, cotton gin, grapes, a Gatling Gun, and a farmer, mix the images in this mural.
Titled the Civil War, it is as much about the time as it is the war itself.

"During the Civil War (1861-65) Carroll County sent more men into the Confederate army than any other county in the state except Chatham County (according to the records of salt rations distributed to soldiers' families), despite the strong Unionist leanings of many of the county's residents. Although there was no significant fighting in Carroll County, many soldiers never returned, dying from disease or wounds on battlefields as far away as Kentucky and Virginia. At home the war left many widows and orphans, and a lot of farms had fallen into disrepair. Carroll

"County recovered, and by the end of the century it was one of the leading cotton-producing counties in the state. During the early twentieth century Carroll County led the state in cotton production on several occasions, including 1928, 1929, 1932, and 1938. During most of the twentieth century Carroll County, always the domain of the yeoman farmer, also led the state in number of farms. In 1954 Carroll County had 3,155 farms, its closest rival being Colquitt County, with 2,678 farms." ~ The New Georgia Encyclopedia

City: Villa Rica

Location Name: Main Street Inc. Office Building