215 Church Street - Summerside, Prince Edward Island
20T E 439366 N 5138077
This beautiful home was built shortly after The Great Fire of 1906. Its features include a symmetrical facade of two stacked bays framing a central portico with a balcony and Gothic arch.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

A full description of the house can be found at (visit link) Highlights include:

* The residence is valued for its well-preserved Colonial Revival architecture and its contribution to the streetscape.
* The house today is very much in keeping to its original design. The clapboards of the first level are separated from the shingles of the second storey by a beltcourse with narrow bargeboard below. The windows are in their original location and have a symmetrical appeal, giving the structure balance and a sense of solid construction. A palladian door provides access from the second floor onto a balcony with a roof supported by Doric columns. The front entryway has been enclosed, a change from the original open verandah that extended across the front of the house with steps leading down to the driveway.

Address of site:
215 Church Street, Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Canada