Making of the Flag "Don't Give Up the Ship"
PA historical marker commemorating the making of Commodore Perry's battle flag

This historical marker is located behind the Blasco Memorial Library and Erie Maritime Museum building, next to the dock for the recreation of the U.S. Brig Niagara, which was used in the Battle of Lake Erie during the War of 1812. As the marker notes,

"Steadfast in the face of war in the summer of 1813, seven brave Erie women stitched the flag that Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry carried into battle. British ships were on Lake Erie poised for attack. Although many fled south, Margaret Forster Steuart, her sister Dorcas, and five nieces remained to complete this rallying banner. The flag is preserved at the US Naval Academy Museum in Annapolis, Md., and its words have become a Navy motto."

The saying was coined by Captain James Lawrence and the flag was used on Perry's flagship, the Lawrence. The flag was brought with Perry as he transferred to the Niagara during the battle and won a victory over the British.
Marker Name: Making of the Flag "Don't Give Up the Ship"

County: Erie