RSPCA Fountain - Richmond Hill, UK
30U E 687824 N 5703416
This former fountain was erected by the RSPCA and, as well as being decorative with the fountain being in the central urn, it acted as a drining fountain, cattle trough and also accommodated dogs. The fountain now houses a beautiful floral display.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The fountain is/was a Grade II listed structure with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

"Dated 1891 by T E Colcatt. Circular ashlar fountain basin with arched outlets, to trough inside, a smaller circle, carrying within it a shafted, lobed basin, in turn supporting a small vase. Surmounting the fountain are 2 finely wrought- iron arches supporting 4 octagonal lanterns, 4 iron dragons, an iron band with dedicatory inscription, and finally a coronet."

The PMSA website also tells us:

"Fountain consisting of two tiered circular stone column with two basins, a smaller one at the top of the column quatrefoil in shape and a second one, larger, halfway down, also quatrefoil. Column is decorated with female faces and vegetal forms carved into the surface. The column stands in an octagonal stone basin from which four iron water spouts in the form of an animal/bird heads project from the sides (one missing). Octagonal basin sits within larger circular basin resting on ground. Elaborate iron framework extends from lowest circular basin. Composed of four columns, tightly packed at base, opening out into three shafts and curving inwards at the top to form intersecting arches, supporting a circular frame suspended over the fountain. Columns are decorated with various linear and vegetal forms and four lanterns suspended at the top outer edges level with and connected to the circular frame by brackets on which sit four small dragons with wings and lolling tongues.

Celebrates and commemorates work of local RSPCA branch. Originally called the 'Cattle Fountain'.

Around edge of circular iron frame above fountain, picked out in gold:

ERECTED BY THE RICHMOND
BRANCH OF THE ROYAL
SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION
OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS

On small bronze plaque on side of octagonal basin:

THE PLAYING OF THIS FOUNTAIN WAS RESUMED TO MARK THE CORONATION OF THEIR MAJESTIES KING GEORGE VI AND QUEEN ELIZABETH ON THE 12TH MAY 1937"

Setting: Outside

Place: Traffic island at the junction of three roads