McDonnell Douglas CF-188B (CF-18B)
18T E 449637 N 5034041
Canada was the first country outside of the United States to order this aircraft from McDonnell Douglas. Designated CF-188, it was accepted by the Canadian Forces in October 1982. It joined the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum in October 2001.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an information panel on site:

McDonnell Douglas CF-188B

In the early 1970s the U.S. Navy launched a program to develop a light, versatile and economical supersonic fighter. However, when the prototype of the McDonnell Douglas F/A 18 Hornet first flew in November 1979, it was much heavier, more powerful and costlier than the original design.

Entering service in 1983, the Hornet was one of the major successes of the American aerospace industry of the late 20th century. This twin engine all weather fighter and attack jet aircraft can operate from aircraft carriers or from land bases. Although the United States is its primary user, the Hornet is active with the arm forces of a number of other countries, including Canada. Indeed, in 1980 Canada was the first country outside the United Sttes to order the type, with a contract for 138 single and two-seat aircraft to be designated CF-188.

The Museum's two-seat aircraft is the first CF-188 produced. Accepted by the Canadian Forces in October 1982, it was immediately assigned to an operational training unit. Its final landing took place at Rockliffe in October 2001, where a special arresting device enabled it to use the short runway at the Museum.

Reference: (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): McDonnell Douglas CF-188B