'You Are Here' in the main car park in the centre of the Angus town of Kirriemuir in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This large information sign can be found in the car park on Reform Street in the centre of the small town of Kirriemuir in the county of Angus, Scotland.

The sign is dominated by a picture of the statue of Peter Pan which lies a few yards south of the car park in The Square, this being the home town of his creator, J M Barrie.

Also on the sign is a history of the town and a 'Did You Know?' feature. The main feature however, is a map of the entire town with your position and numbered points showing places of interest in the town and in the surrounding area, which are as follows:

1 Glamis - Historic village 5 miles to the south.

2 The Glens - The Angus Glens, which cut into the Grampian Mountains to the north of the town.

3 Memorial to Captain Scott and Dr Wilson - Memorial sculpted in the town, and now standing on the roadside at the foot of Glen Prosen four miles to the north, where the two men planned the expedition to the South Pole.

4 Kinnordy Loch - Nature reserve and loch, two miles to the west.

5 Barrie's Birthplace - The childhood home of J M Barrie in Brechin Road, a few yards to the east.

6 The Square and Town House - A few yards to the south. The Town House being the oldest building in the town, and now the Gateway Museum.

7 Walk of Fame and Millennium Fountain - Situated a few yards to the west.

8 The Den - Beauty spot and park, a few hundred yards to the west.