Kong Asgers Høj - Møn Island - Denmark
Kong Asgers Høj is a large passage grave on the island of Møn in Denmark.
Location: Denmark

Kong Asgers Høj is a large passage grave, a passage grave or passage tomb consists one or more burial chambers covered in earth or with stone, and having a narrow access passage made of large stones, on the island of Møn in Denmark.

The megalithic structure dated to Neolithic Funnel Beaker culture. The grave consists of a chamber (10 m long by 2 m wide) with a long passage (7.5 m long). This type of graves is found primarily in Denmark, Germany and Scandinavia, and occasionally in France and the Netherlands.

On the east side, an 11 meter long corridor leads to the 10 m long, 2 m wide burial chamber is very regular and almost completely symmetrical built around the corridor in the middle of the southeast long side of the chamber. The mound is erected by 19 bricks and 7 tire stones and is dated to approx. 3300-3200 BC You can move upright around the chamber. In the gables of the chamber, both places are covered by 2 deckstones, and the gables are in both identically pointed out towards the mound. The ceiling leveled due to the surface of the paving stones, and perhaps in the stone age, of cleft downward sides and of the inserted stones placed during the construction over the base of the chamber, so that the paving stones had a flat surface to lie on.

Study of King Asger Høj began in 1839, when the Danish merchant Gustav Hage tried to find a treasure, found it empty. The grave is structurally untouched since ancient times, but may have been cleared then. It was used as Secondary burial for Corded Ware culture period.

Type: Dolmen

Size: