Barbara Jordan - Austin, TX
14R E 621106 N 3351315
Statue is located on a shady corner in front of Hogg Memorial Auditorium on the University of Texas Campus.

Statue is life size. She is wearing a dress with a suit jacket. Her arms are bend and the fists of each hand rests on her hips. She is wearing oxfords. Her hair is cut short.

Wikipedia

"Barbara Charline Jordan (February 21, 1936 – January 17, 1996) was an American lawyer, educator and politician who was a leader of the Civil Rights Movement. A Democrat, she was the first African American elected to the Texas Senate after Reconstruction and the first Southern African-American woman elected to the United States House of Representatives. She was best known for her eloquent opening statement at the House Judiciary Committee hearings during the impeachment process against Richard Nixon, and as the first African-American as well as the first woman to deliver a keynote address at a Democratic National Convention.

Barbara Charline Jordan was born in Houston, Texas's Fifth Ward. Jordan's childhood was centered on church life. Her mother was Arlyne Patten Jordan, a teacher in the church, and her father was Benjamin Jordan, a Baptist preacher.

Because of segregation, she could not attend The University of Texas at Austin and instead chose Texas Southern University, an historically-black institution, majoring in political science and history. At Texas Southern University, Jordan was a national champion debater, defeating opponents from Yale and Brown and tying Harvard University. She graduated magna cum laude in 1956.

Jordan taught political science at Tuskegee Institute in Alabama for a year. In 1960, she returned to Houston, and started a private law practice.

Jordan campaigned unsuccessfully in 1962 and 1964 for the Texas House of Representatives. She won a seat in the Texas Senate in 1966, she served until 1972.

In 1972, she was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives. Jordan retired from politics in 1979 and became an adjunct professor teaching ethics at the University of Texas.