St Matthias Church - Church Road, Richmond, UK
30U E 687857 N 5704067
St Matthias church, an Anglican church, was built in 1857. It is Grade II listed and is located in an elevated position making the spire visible for miles around. It was designed by Sir George Gilbert Scott who received the Royal Gold Medal in 1859.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about St Matthias church that advises:

"St Matthias Church is an Anglican church in Richmond, London. Built in the Victorian Gothic style in 1857, and described by Bridget Cherry and Nikolaus Pevsner as "the grandest church in Richmond", it has been designated a Grade II listed building by Historic England. The architect was George Gilbert Scott.

The church is located at the top of Richmond Hill at the intersection of Friars Stile Road, Kings Road, and Church Road. At 195 feet (59 m), the spire of the church is a familiar landmark for miles around.

The church was renovated in the 1970s. The architects were Hutchison, Locke & Monk.

St Matthias is part of the Richmond Team Ministry, which also includes the churches of St John the Divine and St Mary Magdalene."

The church is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

"1858 by Sir G G Scott. North-west tower with tall spire. Ragstone. Gothic; nave and aisles, lancet clerestorey; chancel and apse. Wheel window over entrance porch. Impressive tower with buttressed base stage, angle buttresses above; tall, traceried belfry windows (a pair on each side). Traceried parapet and tall octagonal broach spire."

Architect: Sir George Gilbert Scott

Prize received: RIBA Royal Gold Medal