World War 1 Memorial figures - St. Adalbert Cemetery, Niles, IL
16T E 434016 N 4650742
An obelisk to the right of the entrance, surrounded by statues representing four armed services: Army, Marines, Navy, and Haller's Army, honoring Polish-Americans who fought in World War I.
Location: Illinois, United States

From The Newberry Library site:
"In honor and memory of these heroes who lost their lives on the battlefields in France, a monument was erected by the Polish-American mothers and fathers of the Gold Star Society, who have for the past several years collected funds for this monument. This monument was consecrated and unveiled on July 4, 1928, at Saint Adalbert cemetery in Niles, Illinois by His Eminence, Cardinal George Mundelein, who also donated the foundation for the monument, which cost about one thousand dollars."

Haller's Army consisted of 20,000 Polish-Americans who fought for Poland's independence during World War 1.
Fr Wikipedia: (visit link)
"The Blue Army (Polish: Blekitna Armia), or Haller's Army was a Polish military contingent created in France during the latter stages of World War I. The name came from the French-issued blue military uniforms worn by the soldiers. The symbolic term used to describe the troops was subsequently adopted by General Józef Haller von Hallenburg himself to represent all newly organized Polish Legions fighting in western Europe.

The army was formed on 4 June 1917, and was made up of Polish volunteers serving alongside allied forces in France during World War I. After fighting on the Western Front, the army was transferred to Poland where it joined other Polish military formations fighting for the return of Poland's independence. The Blue Army played a pivotal role in ensuring Polish victory in the Polish–Ukrainian War, and later Haller's troops subsequently took part in Poland's defeat of the advancing Bolshevik forces in the Polish–Soviet War."

The names of the deceased soldiers are engraved in the monument under their respective service branches.

I completed my research for this waymark on Memorial Day 2019.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: World War 1 Memorial figures