Église Saint-Saturnin - Pont-Saint-Esprit, France
31T E 631780 N 4901798
[EN] Near the Rhône, Place Saint Pierre in Pont Saint Esprit, is the church Saint Saturnin, patron and former name of the city. [FR] Près du Rhône, place Saint Pierre à Pont Saint Esprit, se trouve l'église Saint Saturnin, patron et ancien nom de la ville .
Location: Occitanie, France

"This church is one of the things we see from a distance when we arrive at Pont Saint Esprit.

In the tenth century, it was completely rebuilt in the 14th century. Around 1490, the portal was made by Blaise Lécuyer and financed by the salt merchant Antoine de Joyes.

After being ruined by the Wars of Religion and the Revolution, the church will be restored in the nineteenth, under the leadership of Father Dalmières, with the addition of side chapels.

Southern Gothic Church. On the single nave, open a lower and narrower apse and a set of 9 chapels housed in the buttresses.

In addition to the altar dedicated on June 22, 2008, cradle of the relics of St Saturnin and St. Therese of the Child Jesus, the choir is composed of the organ, stalls of the eighteenth century, four statues (Sts Jean, Marc , André and Expédit or Maurice) and magnificent stained glass windows.

The chapels, recently restored, each have their own character both from a pictorial and sculptural point of view. "