Adam Ries - Erfurt, TH, Deutschland
32U E 642473 N 5649431
Bronzebüste des Mathematikers Adam Ries an der Fassade der ehemaligen Druckerei in der Michaelisstraße 48 in Erfurt.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Bronze bust of the mathematician Adam Ries on the facade of the former print shop at Michaelisstraße 48 in Erfurt.
The bust was created in 2002 by the sculptor Michael Lenz and shows the 58-year-old mathematician in typical representation, based on the only contemporary illustration of the mathematician of 1550, with a full beard and a simple hat with a small brim.

From Wikipedia:

Adam Riese (often also Adam Riese; * 1492 or 1493 in Staffelstein, Fürstbistum Bamberg; † 30. March or 2. April 1559 presumably in Annaberg or Wiesa) was a German mathematician. He became famous through his textbook "Rechnung auff der Linihen und Federn", which was published at least 120 times until the 17th century. It is remarkable that Adam Ries did not write his works in Latin, as was customary at the time, but in German. This enabled him to reach a large readership and to contribute to the standardization of the German language.

Adam Ries is regarded as the "father of modern arithmetic". With his works he made a decisive contribution to the fact that the Roman representation of numbers was recognized as unwieldy and largely replaced by the Indian-Arabic numerals structured according to the place value system. His name is generally known from the phrase "after Adam Riese".