Arncroach Milepost - Fife, Scotland.
Rebuilt cast-iron milepost in a unique style, situated just north of the village of Arncroach in the Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This unique milepost is situated at the junction of two minor roads to the north of the small village of Arncroach in the East Neuk of Fife in eastern Scotland. It was remade by the efforts of Arthur Greene in the same style as a previous version which was thought to have been stolen. Mr Greene, with the help of Alex Darwin, the author of the book, The Milestones of Fife, enlisted the Glenrothes Engineering Company, Dawson, Downie and Lamont to remake the structure in cast-iron. It was unveiled in 2008 by The Milestones of Fife co-author, Alex Darwood in the company of members of the East Neuk Preservation Society.

The post is in white, with black lettering and two black hands above with a finger pointing in opposite directions. The distances are in miles with the place names to the left being on the road heading west, and the place names to the right being on the Arncroach Road heading north. There are ten locations in all, with five on either side.

Condition: Immaculate

Date placed: 01/01/2008

Material: Metal

Inscription:
GIBLISTON 1 1/4 LATHALLAN 3 1/2 LARGOWARD 4 1/2 GILSTON 5 1/2 MONTRAVE 10 LOCHTY 2 1/4 HIGHAM 4 PEAT INN 5 1/4 CUPAR 12 St ANDREWS 9 1/2

Name of road: Q27 (Fife) Arncroach Road, Q28 (Fife) Belliston Road