Berkshire First Methodist Church - Berkshire, NY
The society formed in 1825 and built a frame building in 1827.
Location: New York, United States

This wooden church is on the National Historic Register. It is white with green trim. They do not have a web presence but show up in directories.

Brown's Settlement started in 1791. Berkshire goes back to 1795 when a log house was built, it is named after Berkshire Massachusetts. The 2010 census shows 1412 people. It is 98% white in the census. The treaty of Harford in 1786 awarded purchase rights to Massachusetts.

12495 State Route 38
Berkshire, NY 13736

Berkshire history (visit link)
"It was a custom among the pioneers to meet for religious exercises before the itinerant ministers visited the region, but the meetings then held were assembled in dwelling houses and barns...Methodism in Berkshire was one of the primitive institutions of pioneer days and from the little devoted gatherings of early years there have grown into prosperous life in the town two strong societies Of this faith...The first step toward the hamlet was taken when Josiah Ball in 1795 built the double log house for the accommodation of recently arrived settlers, and when Ebenezer Cook built the tannery and Joseph Waldo opened a store the future of the hamlet was assured. "

Wikipedia (visit link)
"As of the 2010 census, it had a population of 1,412. The town is named after Berkshire County, Massachusetts."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1889